PRIVACY

POLICY

We are aware that the contact information which you send us may be considered personal information by Canadian and/or Quebec laws.

 

This privacy policy describes how Cilex uses and protects any information that you give to the Cilex when you use the Cilex Website.

 

Cilex is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Cilex ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the Cilex Website, you can be assured that such information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

The law applicable to the use of this Website governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information.

 

The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, including your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality. Personal information may not, however, include certain types of business- or employment-related information. It does not, for example, include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

You may use some parts of this Website at any time without registering. When you visit our website, data is saved on our servers in an anonymous format, such as connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from Cilex, and advertisement data. Also saved is the Website from which you visit us, the Websites to which you proceed from our site, and your IP address. As this is being done, no personal data is associated with you.

 

However, we do require some personal information from you so that you can actively participate in certain other parts of this Website. Once you provide us with your required personal information, you are no longer anonymous. In providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of such information on our servers.

 

Cilex may change this policy from time to time by updating its Webpage. It is suggested that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you agree with any changes.

 

We will not willingly collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except when required or allowed by law.

 

1. What information does Cilex collect?

 

Cilex may collect the following information:

 

  • Name and occupation;

  • Contact information including email addresses;

  • Demographic information, such as postal codes, preferences and interests;

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

2. What does Cilex do with information it gathers?

 

Cilex requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and particularly for the following reasons:

 

  • To maintain internal record keeping;

  • To improve its products and services;

  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which it thinks you may find interesting;

  • To contact you, from time to time, for market research purposes. Cilex may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. It may use the information to customize its Website according to your interests.

 

 
3. Security

 

Cilex is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Cilex has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects online. We agree to protect the confidentiality of your personal information as much as reasonably possible.

 

However, no computer or Website system, however sophisticated, can prevent all attacks; we therefore cannot be held responsible for the possibility of an attack where our security measures are violated and unauthorized access occurs.

 

Your personal information is located on a server situated in Canada. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up to date as is appropriate for its purposes and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you.

 

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a posting or other content violates the rights of others, and/or protect anyone’s rights, property or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations in Quebec.

 

We may also share your personal information with third parties assisting our business operations under contract or seeking our co-operation, including but not limited to: fraud investigators and debt collection agencies and personnel; law enforcement or other governmental officials if and as required by law.  

 

Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity. 

 

 
4. How does Cilex use cookies?

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse Web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow Web applications to respond to you as an individual. The Web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

Cilex uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Cilex analyse data about Webpage traffic and improve its Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Cilex only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which data is removed from the IT system.

 

Overall, cookies help Cilex provide you with a better Website by enabling its Web Master to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Cilex access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Cilex.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Cilex Website.

 

 
5. Links to other websites

 

The Cilex Website may contain links to other Websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the Cilex Website, note that Cilex does not have any control over other Websites. Therefore, Cilex cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such Websites, as they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Websites in question.

 

 
6. Controlling your personal information

 

Once you have registered as a user on this Website, you will be required to choose a user name. We suggest that your user name not be associated with your personal information. This user name may be displayed on this Website. Unless you associate your user name with your personal information, other users will not be able to personally identify your activities on the Cilex Website.

 

You are responsible for the protection of your user name and password.

 

When visiting our Website from a public or shared computer, certain information about you, such as your user name and/or password, may also be visible to others who may use such computer after you. Please govern yourself accordingly.

 

 
7. Security measures

 

Your account and profile and the information contained therein are password-protected. Please note that you are not permitted to provide your password to anyone else. We will never ask for your password in e-mails that you receive unexpectedly or that you did not request. Please remember to log out of your account and to close your Web browser window when you leave this Website; this is especially important if you use a PC in public locations. (You may also wish to delete your browsing history after each visit to our Website; again, this is critical if you use a PC in public locations.) At present, this is the safest way to ensure that no one has access to your personal information. We assume no liability for the abuse of login data and passwords used.

 

We treat data as an asset that must be protected. Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, Cilex is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

 

 
8. Access to your personal information

 

You may request details of personal information which Cilex holds about you under the federal Privacy Act (R.S., 1985, c. P-21). If you are not satisfied with Cilex’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their Website at: http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.cfm.

 

If you believe that any information Cilex is holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email Cilex as soon as possible at the above address. Cilex will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.